Afzelia Pachyloba Classification Essay

 



Taxonomy [top]

KingdomPhylumClassOrderFamily
PlantaeTracheophytaMagnoliopsidaFabalesFabaceae

Scientific Name:Afzelia pachyloba Harms
Common Name(s):
EnglishWhite Afzelia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d ver 2.3
Year Published:1998
Date Assessed:1998-01-01
Annotations:

Needs updating

Assessor(s):African Regional Workshop (Conservation & Sustainable Management of Trees, Zimbabwe, July 1996)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A rainforest species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Heavily exploited for its commercial timber. Relatively few seed trees remain throughout its range.

Да неужели. Ты сам его и убил. Я все. - Довольно, Грег, - тихо сказал Стратмор. Хейл крепче обхватил Сьюзан и шепнул ей на ухо: - Стратмор столкнул его вниз, клянусь .

Leave a Comment

(0 Comments)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *